By: Robert B. McCoy
[…] Gusewelle v. City of Wood River, 374 F.3d 569, 578 (7th Cir. 2004.)
Although municipalities may choose to impose residency requirements on employees, the Municipal Code provides that certain appointed municipal officers must be residents. The default rule is that all appointed officers must be residents of the municipality in which they serve. (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-6.) However, the Municipal Code exempts from this residency requirement “municipal engineers, health officers, attorneys, or other officers who require technical training or knowledge.” There are no reported court cases giving guidance on this point, but it appears that a city council or village board could not adopt an ordinance imposing a residency requirement on “municipal engineers, health officers, attorneys, or other officers who require technical training or knowledge,”